My Babies

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers Lilypie Third Birthday tickers

Sunday, September 28, 2008

My night with no babies ...

I know you are all on the edge of your seats, just biting your nails to see how we all did ... (sarcasm haha) Anyway I will get to it. I took Tatum to my moms, we hung out for a while, played outside (OU sie) that is how Tatum says it now ... and then I left to go to Angee's to drop off Bowdie. When I got there I started to tell her all about him and what I thought his schedule would be ... she then KICKED ME OUT! Yep wouldn't even let me set up the pack-n-play! Just like that MADE ME LEAVE, said if I didn't I wouldn't! I cried driving away ... knowing he would be fine, but what about me?! We went to dinner, (we rode the Motorcycle, I haven't been on one at all in 4 years.) My friend Trea, her Hubby and his sister and hubby, and Andy's Brother and his GF met us at Gordon Biearch ... it was FUN! I had a beer sampler (after all it is a brewery and then had the beer that was my favorite. We had a shot when we left (Andy was allowed to have 2 beers, which he did) It was so nice out we drove the bike down South to a bar where some of our friends hang out ... and yep it was just the way I remembered, too crowded, hot and LOUD. So we jumped back on the bike and went to a new bar ... well not a new bar, but one of my new BFF her parents bar ... The Beaver Bar! It was awesome! Good Ole Biker Bar ... we had, well I did another beer and a few waters and a tickle my pickle shot ... gosh how I missed those! We were home by 10:30 .... in bed ... I COULD NOT SLEEP! Serious!! Andy was snoring in 2 seconds and he didn't even TRY to get it on ... if you know what I mean! Haha I told you guys we were tired over here! Haha So 11:30 I am still tossing and turning, 12:30 still not sleeping, 1:30 I am finally asleep and Andy starts screaming ... CRAMP,CRAMP, OMG CRAMP! So out of bed I go ... I run to his side of the bed, I start massaging his leg, I get the cramp out, go down stairs, get a banana, and some water for him. Back up I go, and wouldn't you know it, he is already snoring and once again I can't fall asleep! So even though we had a great night I didn't really get much sleep ... we will see how this coming Friday goes!

7 comments:

Dawn said...

At least you got to relax and enjoy yourself even if you didn't get much extra sleep!!! I'm glad you didn't go get the baby!!

Robin said...

i'm glad you guys had fun & got to be with each other (and friends) without the babies. and, it's good for the babies to have a change of scenery every now & then.

and, isn't that how it always is: you FINALLY get an opportunity to sleep and you can't? ugh, i hate that. i'm sure you'll be more relaxed this friday & sleep will be no problem!

Goodrow Gang said...

Men are wonderful...and also just another baby for us to care for. Isn't great to be needed! Even if it does mean snore feast 2008 and leg cramp drama lama!

Chris said...

I'm cracking up!! OMG...glad you had fun but can't believe you still didn't get any sleep. I'm sure you'll sleep better (in a strange way) once your babies are back home!

Louisa said...

gosh! A whole night with no babies- that is awesome! even despite the lack of sleep which is totally typical! Hope you felt somewhat recharged after it..and ready to have them back ;)

Stephanie said...

Toby scares the crap out of me when he gets those cramps! I know they hurt, but come one. Do you have to wake up the whole neighborhood? LOL Glad you got a night alone! We also had a night this weekend and didn't get it on either. haha! That is so low on the priority list. Maybe that's not supposed to be funny.... LOL

LCP said...

Glad you got a night out to feel like a human grownup again. And beer must taste soooo good! I cannot wait to have a full blown micro brew again. I have had sips during PG but just doesn't taste the same if you can't have a full one!!

Sorry you didn't get much sleep...but the fact you got to go out, on the bike none the less (can't wait for that either)...awesome!!